Special thanks to Eugene Atha for directing another successful and exciting Arkansas Closed table tennis tournament for 2015. Thanks also to Jamey Hall and John Falco who served as umpires for the event.  The programs, trophies, and t-shirts were very well done.  Eugene sent around a spreadsheet of the winners and runners up for all the events, and we have posted them below.

Congratulations to all of winners, 2nd place finishers, and competitors in the 2015 State Championships. LRTTC would like to highlight the results of LRTTC subscribers (their names appear in bold in the table below).

Parimal Nilangekar and Kedar Jambhekar are the State Champions in Open Doubles.  Way to go guys!

Tanner Cook won the Under 1800.

LRTTC had numerous 2nd Place finishes:

  • Mike Lauro came in 2nd Place in the Open Singles
  • Imran Waheed took 2nd Place in A Singles
  • Chinzo Davaatseren placed 2nd in the B Singles
  • Megha Nelluri claimed 2nd Place in Women's Singles
  • Imran and Charlie Brooks were 2nd in the Class A Doubles
  • Chinzo Davaatseren held 2nd place in the Under 1800 Singles

 Here are the final results:

Arkansas State Champions 2015

 January 31, 2015 at the UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS AT LITTLE ROCK
EVENT 1ST PLACE City  2ND PLACE City
OPEN SINGLES RUSS HAMILTON BENTONVILLE MIKE LAURO (LRTTC) LITTLE ROCK
A SINGLES JAMEY HALL FAYETTEVILLE IMRAN WAHEED (LRTTC) LITTLE ROCK
B SINGLES LOUIS VANCE JACKSONVILLE CHINZO DAVAATSEREN CONWAY
C SINGLES CHASE UNDERWOOD MCRAE JOHN MILLER N LITTLE ROCK
U2100 DON JACKSON REDFIELD SCOTT BARONE CABOT
U1800 TANNER COOK (LRTTC) WHITE HALL CHINZO DAVAATSEREN (LRTTC) CONWAY
U1200 PAUL WOLF WHITE HALL ULIZIIBUYAN ODBAYAR LITTLE ROCK
U900 CHASE UNDERWOOD MCRAE JOYCE HARTMANN CLINTON
JUNIOR BOYS SHELBY BARONE CABOT WILLIAM LARSON ROGERS
JUNIOR GIRLS ALANIS HAMILTON BENTONVILLE MIA BARONE CABOT
WOMENS RANYA KASSEES SHERWOOD MEGHA NELLURI (LRTTC) LITTLE ROCK
OPEN DOUBLES PARIMAL NILANGEKAR (LRTTC) BRYANT RUSS HAMILTON BENTONVILLE
  KEDAR JAMBHEKAR (LRTTC) LITTLE ROCK JAMEY HALL FAYETTEVILLE
CLASS A DOUBLES SCOTT BARONE CABOT IMRAN WAHEED (LRTTC) LITTLE ROCK
  PAUL HADFIELD SHERWOOD CHARLIE BROOKS (LRTTC) SHERIDAN
MIXED DOUBLES RUSS HAMILTON BENTONVILLE SCOTT BARONE CABOT
  YI-MEI HAMILTON BENTONVILLE MIA BARONE CABOT
HARDBAT SINGLES SCOTT BARONE CABOT JOHN FALCO BENTON