Non-sanctioned tournament in McKenzie, TN on Saturday, August 25, 2018

On Saturday, August 25, 2018, table tennis player will compete in The Second Annual McKenzie Southern Fried Food and Sweet Tea Festival Table Tennis Tournament, located in McKenzie, Tennessee.  The playing venue is the Vera Low Center at Bethel University at 101 Bethel Court, McKenzie, TN 38201.

This is a non-sanctioned tournament with singles-only round robin format.  Prize money will be awarded to first and second place in each division with the amount determined by number of entries.  Winner of "A" group is guaranteed $250.

Entry forms must be received by Monday, August 20, 2018 and entries are limited to the first 35 players.

Here is the PDF entry form you can download:  Entry Form - 2nd Annual McKenzie, TN Tournament.

Fill out the entry form and send it, along with $25.00 payable to "Chris Edlin" to:

Chris Edlin
95 Winston Avenue
McKenzie, TN  38201

For more information, call 731-352-0158 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Results of Monthly Tournament - July 28, 2018

Welcome to the July 28, 2018 monthly tournament!  This is our 49th monthly tournament, and the second one for this month.

This tournament is another 12-player, 2-stage round robin competition.  The first stage had round robin groups of 4, with all players advancing to a final stage with 4 round robin groups of 3.  

Full results of final stage round robin are listed below, followed by first stage results.  The results have been processed by USATT league software and the results for this league event can be viewed here:  https://usatt.simplycompete.com/l/er/32500

Group 1 Final RR:

  • 1st Place:  Siva
  • 2nd Place:  Pratik
  • 3rd Place:  Jeff

Group 2 Final RR:

  • 1st Place:  Charlie
  • 2nd Place:  Darius
  • 3rd Place:  Olaf

Group 3 Final RR:

  • 1st Place:  David Y.
  • 2nd Place:  Mohan 
  • 3rd Place:  Mark

Group 4 Final RR:

  • 1st Place:  David W.
  • 2nd Place: Don C.
  • 3rd Place:  Safeer

Results of initial stage:

Group A: 1st - Siva, 2nd - Darius, 3rd - Mohan, 4th - Don

Group B:  1st - Jeff, 2nd - Olaf, 3rd - David Y., 4th - David W.

Group C:  1st - Pratik, 2nd - Charlie, 3rd - Mark, 4th - Safeer

Results of Monthly Tournament - July 14, 2018

Welcome to the July 14, 2018 monthly tournament!  This is our 48th monthly tournament.

This tournament is another 12-player, 2-stage round robin competition.  The first stage had round robin groups of 4, with all players advancing to a final stage with 4 round robin groups of 3.  

Full results of final stage round robin are listed below, followed by first stage results.  The results have been processed by USATT league software and the results for this league event can be viewed here:  https://usatt.simplycompete.com/l/er/32392

Group 1 Final RR:

  • 1st Place:  Mike
  • 2nd Place:  Siva
  • 3rd Place:  Jason

Group 2 Final RR:

  • 1st Place:  Vasu
  • 2nd Place:  Pratik
  • 3rd Place:  David Y.

Group 3 Final RR:

  • 1st Place:  Darius
  • 2nd Place:  Mohan  
  • 3rd Place:  Charlie

Group 4 Final RR:

  • 1st Place:  Olaf
  • 2nd Place: Mark
  • 3rd Place:  Om

Results of initial stage:

Group A: 1st - Mike L., 2nd - Vasu, 3rd - Mohan, 4th - Mark

Group B:  1st - Jason, 2nd - Pratik, 3rd - Darius, 4th - Olaf

Group C:  1st - Siva, 2nd - David Y., 3rd - Charlie, 4th - Om